QUESTION

can a person with longstanding warrant out for their arrest (massive arrears in child support) who fled this country, appeal a child support ruling?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
person is using his offshore stance to avoid warrant here in this country. yet he continually motions to have child support rulings thrown out (before he pays a cent on them). he sends lawyers to front his motions while obtaining permission to appear by phone. if he were to appear in person he would be arrested by the DA, so by manipulating local court rules using high calibre lawyers, he is able to get away with ongoing willful contempt while fronting lawyers to push his agenda. the judge hearing this person''s latest appeal (citee didnt like a judges ruling on another motion of his to have child support lowered yet again based on his voluntary unemployment) asked if there is law that would preclude this person from motioning in US courts. There is clinton law that raises ''deadbeat'' stance to federal offense? does this help? Is there law that states this person must pay ongoing child support and arrears/ have warrants lifted before once again using court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
When an order for support is entered there is a time period within which you can "note" your appeal in writing. Some states allow ten days, others 30. Once the support is ordered and becomes due it becomes a judgement, which if not appealed cannot be changed except in rare cases. Personal appearance in court is critical, to allow the trier of fact (judge) to best decide. It sounds as if the court has so far ruled in your favor - hence his appeals.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters