QUESTION

can a play theropist refuse me acess to my childs records if i'm the costodial parent

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband has been taking my son who is 4 to a play theropist for 5 months nad i just now found out about it. when i asked the theropist for copies of my son's medical records she denied my request but yet i'm the costodial parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You should supply the therapist with a copy of your Final Decree of Divorce showing that you have the right to receive medical information and to make medical decisions.  You should send your request for the records in writing with a copy of the Final Decree via certified  mail return receipt requested.   You should also request to know the reason that she refuses to release the records. The next step would be to contact the licensing board and see if they can assist you in obtaining the records.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters