QUESTION

Can a police officer call you and tell you that you have to turn yourself in or warrant will be issued for an argument over the phone?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Poughkeepsie and she lives in Long Island.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
This doesn't seem likely. Do not speak with the police again without an attorney present.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters