QUESTION

Can a police report be filed against the non custodial parent for refusal of visitation? Even when the children don't want to go?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A non-custodial parent has the right to call the police whenever there is an issue with visitation.  In some circumstances it is highly advisable.  Most of time, the police officers will not get involved or write a formal police report but the call to the police department will be logged by the 911 communications center.  This helps to create a paper trail for the parent to assist in any contempt or change of custody matters pending or that may be filed later with the court. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters