QUESTION

Can a pregnant woman divorce her husband?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I’m pregnant and it’s not my husbands. We have been separated for over a year. I have just been waiting for income tax to pay for a divorce, so now I'm pregnant and need to know.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
The court will not want to finalize divorce until child is born. There may be some exceptions to this rule. Please call a lawyer to discuss.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
It depends on the Judge. Some will allow you, husband, and the biological father of the child to testify to rebut the assumption of paternity by husband. Some will require you to wait until birth and provide an approved DNA test. Your best bet is to consult with a local attorney about your options.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for divorce even if you are pregnant. The husband should sign and file an Affidavit of Non-Paternity and the biological father should file an Affidavit of Paternity. You should consult with and retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
There is no impediment to obtaining a dissolution even if you are pregnant. However, your filings with the court will have to indicate that you are pregnant. The general rule is that a child conceived during the marriage is a child of the marriage. That presumption may be overcome by testimony and evidence. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney to assist you with your dissolution matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Yes you can obtain a divorce despite your pregnancy. An issue will arise as to the child's father which can he quickly resolved upon birth as a child conceived during a marriage is presumed the child of the married couple. That determination is clearly significant when addressing child custody and support issues.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can certainly start the procedure. Some Judges will not let you complete the process until after the birth of the child so that paternity can be established.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Your pregnancy does not impair your ability to get a divorce. Just be clear about your date of separation and the fact that your soon to be ex is not the father of the child.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and get temporary orders. Texas courts usually do not grant divorces to pregnant women. However, after the baby is born you can complete the divorce and have a finding in the order that the child is not a child of the marriage.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can get a divorce. Your pregnancy is irrelevant. But if the baby is born during the marriage the husband will be the presumed father.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. Pregnancy does not affect your right to file for divorce.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a pregnant woman can divorce her husband. Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Both you and your husband will have to agree on Mediation, but can save time and money. Think about it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you can file for divorce at any time. Even though you husband is not the father of your unborn child, pursuant to Louisiana law, he is presumed to be the father and will be listed as such on the child's birth certificate. There are measures that you husband and the biological father can take to remedy this situation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters