QUESTION

Can a prenuptial agreement determine terms for child custody?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a child custody order filled in Houston county Texas. My son’s mother and I are considering getting married. Can the terms if that custody be included in a prenuptial agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes but the court is not bound by that agreement later if one proves the circumstances have changed.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters