QUESTION

Can a quitclaim deed be done after refinancing your house?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband and I plan to start the divorce process after refinancing our house. He will be keeping the house. We live in Pennsylvania where legal separation doesn’t exist. So we can’t do the quitclaim deed during the refinance due to having no legal paperwork saying we are legally separated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When property is being divided in a divorce case, the simplest method is to file the divorce complaint, enter into an agreement providing for the refinance, and then the refinance and deed transfer occur simultaneously I trust this answers your questions and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Jan 13th, 2022 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters