QUESTION

can a respondent's attorney request my income without me being served or ordered by the court

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
my ex's attorney sent me a letter asking for my income tax returns without me being served or a court order do I have to comply
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The question doesn't give much context. If there is an open case, then your ex is entitled to find out your financial information. If your ex is requesting documents per an agreement (like a settlement or separation agreement that you signed) then s/he may also have a right to them. If there is no open case, perhaps your ex is trying to assess whether to take you to court. Call up and ask what information they are looking for and why. Maybe you can reach an agreement without going to court (saving you time and money). Talk to a lawyer near you for more information. Good luck?
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters