QUESTION

Can a same sex legally married couple be on the birth certificate of a new born child in a state not recognizing marriage.

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't believe so; the law is silent on that matter. Pennsylvania law does allow the second parent to adopt, however.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters