QUESTION

Can a school be required to transport me to the school?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am a senior in high school and I want to move in with my brother from my parent’s house. I still want to go to my school because I have gone there since kindergarten. Is there any way the school has to transport me from my brothers to school every day?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Ask the school if they will authorize it.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, because it is your decision to move off the bus route.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only if you are there legally (by court order or a legal document) and it's within the school district.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are outside of the school's district, no, it does not have an obligation to transport you. And you may not be allowed to continue to go there. It depends on state law.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, they have no obligation to you. You will have to attend within the district where your brother lives.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not if your brother's house is outside the school zone.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you go to school in the district in which you live.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters