QUESTION

Can a school keep a non custodial parent away from childs extra curricular activities if parents have joint legal custody?

Asked on May 23rd, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My ex has temporary primary physical that was agreed upon not court ordered last April. We have joint legal custody - my ex has convinced school that he has sole custody and has written a letter about me filled with lies I can prove - and now the school won't allow me to attend my childs activities. Such as field day and awards ceremony etc. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No they cannot.  As joint legal custodian of the child, you have the same rights of access to anything related to your child's education including school records, parent-teacher meetings, extracurricular activities, etc...  If you are represented by an attorney, I would recommend that you have your attorney contact the school to discuss the issue.  If you are not represented, I would recommend that you schedule an appointment with the principal of your child's school to discuss the situation and hand deliver a copy of the temporary order to him or her.  Additionally, you should ensure that the school has all of your contact information and inform them that they need to send you notice of anything related to your child.  I would submit this to the school in writing so that you have a record of your request. A parent's involvement with their child's school can be a significant factor in a custody proceeding so it's important to take steps to ensure that you are involved in all aspects of your child's education. Diona M. Potter  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters