QUESTION

Can a see spouse sell the house,his name is the only one on the mortgage. We have .been married for almost 37 years but bought house 3 years ago

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We bought the house 3 years ago after his mother died. We were supposed to inherit it but ended up buying out his brother and sisters shares.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you are asking. On purchasing the house, if it was an inheritence the will, or probate would control, and I'd have to see those documents. On selling the house, you list your question under divorce. If you are divorced the decree will control who owns the house. I'd have to see the decree. You need to provide a lot more information, and let me know exactly what you are seeking.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters