QUESTION

Can a set aside judgment be finalized regardless of the length of time?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My divorce was settled about 6 years ago. While settling the points of the settlement, the spousal support was "SET ASIDE" and mutually AGREED UPON. Can the Set Aside be finalized regardless of the length of time. I was unable to confirm the hiding of assets and the violation of the fiduciary relationship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are not adequately articulating this. You need to address this to someone in person with the actual documents, e.g., the Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters