QUESTION

Can a single mom try to gain custody if unemployed but looking for a job?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a 4 month old daughter with my ex. After he knew I was pregnant, he tried leaving once before I had her. Now that I've had her he has flown back to his hometown twice and this last time has made no effort to stay in her life. I don't want her to go through this and would like to gain full custody. My main concern is I am currently unemployed but am looking. Will this play against me with trying to gain custody?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you have full custody because he doesn't care. However, since you are unemployed, you will be receiving government assistance and the state will be looking to dad to pay child support. If at some point in the future dad wants to be a dad, he will have the ability to get visitation and perhaps custody.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Being unemployed generally will not work against you if you can show the court you are seeking employment and have the ability to provide the necessaries for your child.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Seek custody after you have found employment. You have custody now. You might apply with the attorney general now to get child support.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were not married, you have sole custody and placement until or unless a court says otherwise.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters