QUESTION

Can a sister stop a brother from attending their father's funeral?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I have this issue come up very often.  The answer is difficult.  If one party paid for the funeral, that party can try to restrict somone from attending the funeral, but if an obituary is published, and members of the public are welcome to attend the funeral, then the brother cannot be kept out unless some type of court order is in place restricting him from being anywhere near to the sister. 
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters