QUESTION

can a spouse contest a divorce where there is no property involved a child is 19 years old

Asked on Nov 26th, 2019 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
need a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what question you are asking.  Nevada is essentially a "one-party" divorce state -- you have to be married, and wish not to be (technically, asserting "incompatibility"); the other party can contest terms, but essentially cannot prevent a divorce from being granted, as explained in greater detail here.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2019 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters