QUESTION

CAN A SPOUSE GET A DIVORCE FROM A SPOUSE WHO IS IN JAIL FOR HIGH AND AGGRAVATED ASSUALT, IN THE STATE OF SC

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
MY HUSBAND STABBED ME WHILE i WAS SLEEPING, HE WAS SENTENCED TO JAIL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

         If your husband stabbed you and is in jail, you can get a divorce.  If he is going to be gone more than a year, you can use the one year separation as grounds for divorce, which is the easiest way to get a divorce in SC, or if not, you could use spousal abuse as the grounds, though it requires more proof.  I am guessing this was not the first time he hurt you, so if you can get people to testify for you saying he hurt you before, or if there are other police reports where he was arrested or investigated for hurting you, you might be able to use spousal abuse as the grounds for divorce.  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters