QUESTION

Can a spouse get part of my accident settlement if the accident occurred before we married?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He received his settlement already. I am filing for a divorce and I'm wondering if he can take part of my settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Very unlikely. Property that you acquired before the marriage remains separate, unless you choose otherwise. It would be best to keep your money entirely separate from his. Find a skilled family lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters