QUESTION

Can a spouse have another spouse leave the marital house if there is no abuse?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife wants me to leave our home in pa with nothing. Can she have the police put me out for no reason? I have been married for 24 years with 6 kids. I am on social security disability and have been a stay at home dad since 1996. She says because she bought everything I get nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No, she can only force you out through a PFA petition alleging abuse, or a motion for exclusive possession of the home. You should consult with a lawyer and tell him or her all of the facts.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 4:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters