QUESTION

Can a spouse limit contact with kids for a period of time after one leaves before divorce procedings?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My wife has committed adultery and when confronted she packed her bag and left me and the kids. I have not yet filed for divorce but will be soon. She would like to see them soon but I feel it is to soon after she has a banded them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Without a court order dictating visitation, the spouse with the children can dictate the visitation.  However, be aware that the judge may consider preventing visitation as a factor when determining custody.  Talk to a local attorney.
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters