QUESTION

Can a spouse move back into a marital home after she established residence in another house for seven years?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who owns the house? If the spouse is a co-owner, then they have certain rights, which may include the right to occupancy. If here is no order barring them from possession, they may have the right to move back in.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters