QUESTION

Can a state take the entire balance of my bank account and overdraw that account for lack of child support?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Oklahoma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Crabb, Ferguson & Riesen
Update Your Profile
If an arrears of past child support exists and no arrangements have been made to pay it out then a levy or garnishment can be placed against bank accounts. If the amount of the garnishment exceeds the available balance when it is received by the bank the bank must take all funds in the account to apply against the garnishment. In some cases the State will negotiate with the account holder as the funds are often held for a brief time before being paid to the State.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters