QUESTION

Can a stepparent adopt if biological parent is no where to be found?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Biological mother has been in and out of child's life for the first 2 years of the child's life and since the father has taken over custody 4 months ago the mother hasn't been doing her visitation, doesn't call to check on the child and hasn't been financially contributing. DCF has since been involved due to findings from when the child resided with the maternal grandparents.Mother has extended that she is unable to pay child support and since receiving papers on it will not answer phone calls or text messages. Bio-mom has also had her rights terminated for another child as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
the fact that she had her rights terminated once before can be the grounds for termination on another child.  That gets complicated.  Do you suppose there is any chance she would agree to terminate? 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters