QUESTION

Can a stipulation be made in a Custody agreement that requires a parent to not use a nickname for their child?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a child (19 months old) with a woman who chose a first name specifically because she knew I didn't care for it. Because of this I refer to my child by a nickname (unless at a doctor or a place of formality). The nickname is not offensive or detracting, it is a shortening of the child's middle name. I will not use the real name here, but think along the lines of if their middle name was Robert and I called them Robby. The woman and her lawyer claim that they are going to push to have the custody agreement written such that I am no longer allowed to call my child by the nickname because it is "confusing to the child" and it would be okay if the nickname was "Smiley" or "Pumpkin" but because it "sounds like a real name" it is detrimental to the child. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, it would be very unusual for a court to order that you not call your child by a nickname. This response is provided as general legal information only and does not form an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters