QUESTION

Can a summons be served via text message by a legal aid

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My wife has taken out an order of protection against me and I received a text message from the legal aid stating that the summons is served which also included my sister and brother in law in the text message
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Follow the text message and contact a lawyer to help you go through the hearing etc. Most likely she might be looking for divorce and stuff. Reply to the text for more information about the summon. And ask them for a paper mail, and date of hearing. Find and hire a lawyer that you would feel comfortable working with.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters