QUESTION

Can a teenagers parents voluntarily relinquish their parental rights?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife met a 17 year old through a temporary living shelter where she works. The teens parents voluntarily put the teen there because they do not want the teen at home under any circumstances. We are willing to take the teen into our home but cannot because the parents still have parental rights. Can the teens parents voluntarily give up their parental rights and sign over custody to us? How does this work? What would we need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a little complicated to answer.  please call me Monday at my office. 863 533 4594. Thank you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2017 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters