QUESTION

Can a third party legally retrieve my past texts and pictures?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I texted a woman and her brother found out. He is very upset and had been texting me and telling me he will give the texts and pictures evidences to my employer. He claimed that he has all the texts and pictures evidence. Is it legal for him to retrieve other texts and pictures? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
The woman is free to give the texts to anyone she chooses - since you gave them to her.  Always a good idea not to send illicit texts/emails! However, you might seek to get a civil harassment restraining order against the brother to prevent him from continuing to harass and threaten you.  I assume you have already told him/her that you are sorry for upsetting them and to please stop contacting you.  If not - that would be your first step.  If he continues, you can seek a restraining order.  Best of luck. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters