QUESTION

Can a tourist file for divorce in US after completing residency and not declare minor children in the petition? Will there be issues with this?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
What is needed is just to be divorced. The custody of the children is not a concern.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your timing is excellent.  Just a couple weeks ago, I won a case in the Nevada Supreme Court (Senjab), holding that only 6 weeks' residence, not "domicile," is required to file for divorce in Nevada.  And while I woiuld want to know more about the facts before giving a certain answer, if Nevada is not the Home State of the children under the UCCJEA, then the divorce here would not address their custody.  See the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted here.  Obviously, there are more questions to ask; I suggest that you call the office during regular business hours and go over the basic facts with one of our attorneys.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2021 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters