QUESTION

Can a Trinidadian file for a divorce in Trinidad although I was married in Texas to a permanent resident there?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Trinidadian who was married in Texas to a Trinidadian with permanent residency in 2014 . We have not lived together for 1year. Can I file for divorce in Trinidad and Tobago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
I only practicei in Texas. No matter where you got married, you can file for divorce in Texas if you meet the residence requirement. You have to live in the state for 6 months and you file in the county you've lived in for 90 days. You would have to ask a lawyer in Trinidad whether you can file there. It's likely that any jurisdiction has a residency and domicile requirement.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:17 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters