QUESTION

Can a us citizen only file for the children and not the spouse and can they take them away

Asked on Sep 21st, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
i am a Jamaican and I am married to a us citizen and he is only filing for his children and not me, can he do that and also can he take them from the island without my consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Unfortunately, yes a US citizen can sponsor anybody he wants. However, if he sponsors your children, and not you, he still needs your consent to allow them to travel to the United States without you.        
Answered on Sep 21st, 2022 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters