QUESTION

Can a verbal agreement made in court he backed out of

Asked on Apr 30th, 2020 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancé and his family came to a verbal agreement in court concerning his conservatorship. His family agreed on certain terms and my fiancé did as well. Now that the agreement is being drafted and sent to the judge to be signed off on, my fiancées family is trying to back out. Are they allowed to do that? Shouldn’t the agreement hold up because it was agreed upon in front of a judge and she said it was fine and to send the draft to her so she can sign it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If an agreement was entered in court the Order should conform to the agreement. However, lawyers and judges speak almost our own language. There are little phrases a judge will use that the lawyers know mean x and y, even though no person said x or y. Most judges take their own notes and will sign orders only if they are correct, in the judge's view. If the judge thinks an Order is correct and a person disagrees, there are Motions that can be filed but that's an uphill battle
Answered on May 03rd, 2020 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters