QUESTION

Can a warrant be lifted if other parent is deemed unfit?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Child currently in foster care for 2 weeks. Warrant holding up custody to father. Mother's rights temporarily suspended.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, custody of a child does not justify erasing a criminal warrant or excusing a crime. Sounds like foster care is where the child needs to be.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters