QUESTION

Can a wife leave the state with her child without husband

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I'm moving to a different state but am not with my husband
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need his permission or a court order that allows you to leave. If the child has been in New York for six months or more, then New York has jurisdiction over the child. If the husband makes a motion to bring you back, it can lead to a warrant for your arrest if you don't comply. Make a petition for custody and ask permission from the court to move - explain your reasons there. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters