QUESTION

Can a wife legally throw her husband out of a home she owns? How?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A wife own a house she been married for 15 years her husband put a lot of money into the home remodeling it. She is always threatening to throw he is a minister and gives her no problems. Can she legally put him out on the street without a reason he is good to her and their 12 year old son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If they are married and he resides in the home she has no legal means available to evict him from the premises absent some sort of domestic violence problem. Some attorneys will try to use something called Divorce from Bed and Board, but that does not technically provide the authority to evict a party. It is possible to commence an action for custody and ask for possession of the residence as part of a custody order, but that is a much different thing than simply evicting a spouse.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters