QUESTION

Can a wife request alimony when her husband leaves, initiates divorce proceedings and she has little or no means of support?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Of course. That's what alimony is for.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, as well as stating a claim to half of the assets and requesting attorney's fees.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Even if she files instead of her spouse filing. Support alimony is need based, not fault based.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters