QUESTION

can a wife sue husbands homerecker of a girl friend?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Family Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
whne we are home he has to call her every night or goes to see her. when he goes to see her he leaves about 8:30pm with telling me he will be home by 10:30 but will not arrive back home until 1:30/2:00am. no matter what night of the week it is. when she wants to talk to him she will not call our house phone she calls his ranch cell phone no matter where he is. just so she can talk to him and not me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
South Dakota is one of the few places left where one can sue for alienation of affection.  I don't know if people in South Dakota do in fact still sue on that basis, but it is a possibility.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters