QUESTION

Can a wife take her husband off her medical insurance while they are separated?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son's wife did and did not even notify him. So he was without coverage and did not know it until he had to go to an emergency center because of illness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, this isn't allowed while married, unless there is an order of court. If you go to a support hearing and the husband agrees to it and signs a consent order to that effect, it can be done.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters