QUESTION

Can a will be contested if my boyfriend dies before his divorce is final?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is working with a divorce lawyer but is dying from cancer. He has a will with me in it. Also we live together almost five years. He also has a malpractice law suit which she doesn't know about. Can she contest his will if he dies before the divorce is final?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are certain spousal rights she has that can't be terminated without a binding property settlement agreement, which can occur before the divorce. Otherwise, his will will be valid as long as he is of sound mind.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can. That does not mean her contest will be successful, but she can always try.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters