QUESTION

Can a Withdrawal of action be reopened if made by the plaintiff?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, need more information to form an opinion.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If it is dismissed without prejudice then the case can be re-opened
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the case was dismissed, to re-open, you would have to file a new case and pay another filing fee. If it was just stayed while the parties attempted reconsiliation, it could be "re-opened" by filing a notice with the Court asking that it be placed back on the docket.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I depends on how it was withdrawn. With prejudice means you cannot file again, without prejudice means you can.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters