QUESTION

Can a woman ask for child support when the child is almost 18 years old?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
This woman is claiming that her almost 18 years old son is my husband's. There is no paternity test done? He has received a child support review process notice. How can he fight this? He has not signed an acknowledgment of Paternity form.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The court will probably require a dna test and if he is determined to be the parent he probably will be required to pay support until the child is finished with high school.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
He should consult with an attorney to fight this effectively. In NY child support continues until age 21, however any back child support will only be calculated from the date the petition was filed, not for 18 years.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
He can fight it. A paternity test will be done. If he is the father then they can go back for 4 years of child support under one statute, and another statute allow the court to go back 18 years if it is shown that he know about the child the whole time. He should get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters