QUESTION

can a workers comp settlement have a lien put against it for past due child support?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If it is the Deoartnent if child Support Services, you can expect that agency has wide enforcement powers.  You can contact the Department and ask to know the authority for taking such actions and whether you can file for an exemption from it.  If is is by a private attorney, you need one or you need to see the Family Law Facilitator at your local courthouse for advice, which is both from a lawyer and free to you.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters