QUESTION

can adopted grand parents keep grand daughter from biological grandparents and uncles?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My niece mother's parents will not let her biological family to see her? My niece mother is adopted, and her adopted grand parents refuse to let us see her which is her biological family. Can anything be done about this? Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It depends on what the termination order says. Does anyone in the biological family know what the Court Order says?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 10:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters