QUESTION

Can an adoptive parent later sign rights away for 2 children that were not the father’s biological children?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Parents are going thru divorce to possible avoid child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no. Once an adoption has occurred the adoptive parent is just like a biological parent. He/she has rights to custody and visitation and would also be responsible for support.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters