QUESTION

Can an adult adopt a minor without the legal consent of the minor's parents?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Yes, but it will require a termination of parental rights. Contact a local adoption attorney.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters