QUESTION

can an annullment be granted without an attorney

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Forms can be found at the self-help center website:  http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help. The main problem is that most folks do not know how annulment works, really, about the two kinds of annulments (based on voidable and void marriages) or what to assert and how.  An explanation and background materials are posted here. You would probably be best served by at least consulting with a qualified family law specialist knowledgeable about annulment law.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters