QUESTION

Can an AOP be contested or can rights be terminated if the father now believes the child is not theirs?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance received a citation/petition for child support. He signed an AOP for the first child but now believes the child is not his. The mother made comments and pretty much told him the child was not his. He is requesting a paternity test for the second child. Is there anything that he can do? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maybe, it would take a lawyer, and a whole pile of facts to turn this around. Not easy at all.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters