QUESTION

Can an assualt/attempted rape victim press charges after a month has gone by since the attack?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My coworker has a child with Mr. Bad Guy. They lived together and she told him the relationship was over and she was trying to find her own place. (Never married) During the course of a few weeks he tried twice to force her to have sex with him by grabbing her and holding her and touching her. Only after her screams awoke the child did he stop. She now has her own place and is still afraid of him. The last attack occurred on 12/2/16, todays date is 12/16/16. She did not report it to the police then out of fear of what could happen while living with him still. Is it to late to press charges for assault or attempted rape or even domestic abuse/assault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not to late. Go to the police as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2016 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters