QUESTION

Can an attorney come in to get a decree signed?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
He is incarcerated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your question is not really clear. If you have an attorney, and you need something signed by your spouse in order to finish your divorce, your attorney can easily make arrangements to get that document to your spouse in jail/prison. Your attorney can bring it to your spouse, or can mail it to your spouse.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters