QUESTION

Can an attorney I talked to for advice represent my ex in a divorce?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can an attorney or firm I paid for advice but not representation later represent my ex in post divorce filings?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
They should not represent the ex-wife if they gained any information from you that would be of a benefit to your ex-wife.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. Once you paid them for advise, various rules apply regarding conflicts and representation. So, they are probably barred from representing the other side now.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Only if you waive a conflict of interest.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2011 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
There does exist a potential conflict of interest claim.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Possibly depending on details you did not give us.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, that is a conflict of interest. If that has occurred, it needs to be pointed out to the attorney (it could just be an oversight) and that attorney should voluntarily withdraw. If they don't, then you should file a motion to remove the attorney due to the conflict of interest. Alternatively, you can give your consent in writing to the attorney continuing as your ex's attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like a conflict of interest to me. No, I do not think they should.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless the issues you spoke to the attorney about related to your divorce issues.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not; but it depends what that attorney represented you on. Call the Washington State Bar Association.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
They should not be allowed to work against you. You can file a motion to relieve them as counsel.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
No. It is a Conflict of Interest and violates the Rules of Professional Conduct. You should object to the attorney/firm. If they do not withdraw, file an objection with the court and request to have them removed from the case.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Technically, yes. Morally and ethically, No. It really depends on how much information that attorney has about you and whether he/she knows there is a potential conflict of interest.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That depends on exactly what was involved in your talking to him; it may or may not be ethically bad. But, most attorneys won't do it because they don't want to get into defending themselves. If you discussed anything with him that was confidential, he probably should not be considering representing your husband.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters