QUESTION

CAN AN ATTORNEY REPRESENT SOMEONE IN A CHILD CUSTODY MATTER WHEN HE HAS PREVIOUSLY CONSULTED, BUT NOT PROVIDED SERVICE TO THE OPPOSING PARTY?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
UNMARRIED PARENTS IN CUSTODY DISPUTE. LAWYER PREVIOUSLY CONSULTED OPPOSING PARTY REGARDING A SEPARATE MATTER
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, no.  There are exceptions.  
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters